School: Kilcurry, Dundalk (roll number 7177)

Kilcurry, Co. Louth
P. Ó Conaill

1. Holy Wells
    There are three holy wells in this district. One is in Balregans near the roads and besides the river. It is called Tobar Ronain [Tobar Eonain] or St. John's well. Long ago a patterns day was held once a year and people came and prayed around it. There is supposed to be cures in the water, but no cures have been wrought recently.
    There is another well in Faughart graveyard with a wall built around it and a roof over it. It is called St. Brigid's well. The other well is in Drumbilla. It is called Sunday well. There's a track of a hand on a stone beside it. People get cured of warts at it and there are relics on the stones beside it.
    One time a person took water out of it, and began to use it. When it was boiled it turned into blood and it had to be put into the well again. It is related that a man's eyesight was restored after bathing his eyes in the water.