School: Páirc na Rian (C.), Rampark, Jenkinstown (roll number 4882)

Rampark, Co. Louth
M. Ní Fhlannagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    teach school in his own house every night. My grandfather Anthony Mc Dermott used to attend it when he was a boy. One of the chief subjects taught there was astrology He used to get money every month for teaching.
    A man named James Keenan a native of Jenkinstown used to go around this district teaching school.
    James Mc Ardle was a hedge-school master who taught in Castle-town Cooley in a house beside the main road. The pupils used to bring him a few pence every week as payment for their instructions. When the children were preparing for Confirmation he would send them to Mrs O Hagan to be taught Catechism.