School: Páirc na Rian (C.), Rampark, Jenkinstown (roll number 4882)

Rampark, Co. Louth
M. Ní Fhlannagáin

1. About eighty years ago a woman named Mrs O Hagan used to teach school in a barn on Mountbagnal beside Barney Quinns house. She used to come every Sunday to teach Catechism to the Benagh children. She would not get paid for it.
    Some years ago there was a hedge school in Newtown Cemetery. Mr Carron, the master used to cut out the lessons on the headstones because he had no blackboard. The pupils used slates and pencils.
    A man named Mc Donnell who worked in the corn stores in Dundalk, used to come out to Aghameen every Sunday and teach Catechism in Mill's barn. He would get no pay for it.
    A man named Johnny Lyons used to
        1. buildings