School: Páirc na Rian (C.), Rampark, Jenkinstown (roll number 4882)

Rampark, Co. Louth
M. Ní Fhlannagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and Owen Hanlon. When they reached the distressed ship they took off Captain Johnston and six of the crew. At eight o'clock on Friday morning they landed safely at the Soldiers Point. They set out again next morning and saved the remaining men including Captain Hall.
    On November the 3rd in the year nineteen sixteen. "The Connemara" set out from Greenore intending to go to Holyhead. She was manned by a crew of thirty-one. She carried fifty-five passengers also a number of cattle. There was a fierce gale blowing when the ship set sail. At the mouth of Carlingford Lough "The Connemara" collided with the collier Retriever. The Connemara sank in seven minutes. Both crew and passengers were drowned. The Retriever sank in fourteen minutes. Out of nine of a crew only one man was saved named James Boyle of Warrenpoint. He struggled a long time in the water and at length he was overcome and became unconscious. He was found at Cranfield in Co Down. This man was the only living person who witnessed the fatal disaster.
    In the year 1858 when many tragedies took place on account of the fierce storm Ballymascanlon bridge was wrecked. The river overflowed and burst its
    Caitlín Ní Raghallaigh