School: Páirc na Rian (C.), Rampark, Jenkinstown (roll number 4882)

Rampark, Co. Louth
M. Ní Fhlannagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Johnny Deane. He used to take conacre from a certain man and sow corn in it. If the corn was not out of the land before a certain date the land would be confiscated. Johnny had not the corn cut and next day the time was up so at ten o'clock that night, Johnny and and his wife went out into the field and cut the corn. They had the work finished before four o'clock next morning. There was an acre of corn in the land.
    A man named Patrick Connor a native of Gyles Quay cut half an acre of corn in one day with a hook. He tied and stocked in the same day. This happened about 70 years ago.