School: Páirc na Rian (C.), Rampark, Jenkinstown (roll number 4882)

Rampark, Co. Louth
M. Ní Fhlannagáin

1. One day my father was going down to Ramparks Shore for sand with a horse and cart. A man named Paddy Mc Entee was coming meeting him with a donkey. The lane was very narrow and one could not pass the other, so Paddy put his two arms round the ass and left him standing on top of the ditch
    My grandfather Anthony Mc Dermott a native of Rampark carried five hundred weight of meal from Riverstown mill to the main road a distance of about five hundred yards as there was no one at hand to assist him.
    Before the railway was made the fishermens wives used to walk to Dundalk with creels of fish weighing a hundred weight and a half on their backs and then
    Máire Ní Dhiarmada