School: Páirc na Rian (C.), Rampark, Jenkinstown (roll number 4882)

Rampark, Co. Louth
M. Ní Fhlannagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    being held at the Long Woman's Grave and the man from Annaloughan decided to attend it. He went and asked his companion to accompany him but he refused to do so as he some important business matters to attend to. He went by himself to the dance and when he was returning home he found that it was very dark. Just as he was approaching his house he tripped over a stone that was jutting up out of the ground, and he hurt his back. He went into Rices' lios and lay there as he was unable to proceed any further. Next morning when he woke up he put his hand to his back to see if his clothes were wet and he found that the hump had disappeared. He was overjoyed and he hastened to tell his companion the great news. That night the Cooley man decided to sleep in the lios so that he too might get rid of his hump. When he awoke next morning he found to his dismay that he had two humps instead of one and the last case was worse than the first.
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Máire Ní Dhiarmada