School: Páirc na Rian (C.), Rampark, Jenkinstown (roll number 4882)

Rampark, Co. Louth
M. Ní Fhlannagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    treasure. The monks wanted to know where to find it when they would need it again, so they put a horses' shoe in the spot. Not very long after, there was a man sitting on the mountain side when he felt something hard under him. The man looked under him and there he saw the horses' shoe. He took the horse shoe home with him for good luck. When he was talking to an older man afterwards he heard the history of the castle. It was then that he thought of the horse shoe and he returned to the mountain in search for the spot where the horse shoe had been, but he was unable to find it. The monks also went to get the gold but they were unable to find it as the horse shoe was gone and the place in which the candle had been lighted was knocked down.
    Seosaimhín Ní Dochartaigh
    John Doherty