School: Bellurgan, Baile Sheinicín (roll number 16249)

Bellurgan, Co. Louth
S. Mac Duinnshléibhe

Potatoes
    My Uncle has a good many fields and he puts potatoes in about half of them. He prepares the crop first by making drills. He makes the drills with an iron plough. Next he spreads the manure, and then he drops the potatoes. Some of the neighbour boys give him a hand to drop them. Sometimes the children of our school are kept at home for the setting of their own potatoes. Then the farmers covers the potatoes with a plough, sometimes he covers the top and bottom of the drills with a spade. Then leaves them till he starts to weed them. This is done very carefully as it is less troble when the gathering of them comes. When this time comes buys pelicks to gather the potatoes in. When he has them picked he puts them into pits. The pits are covered with straw and
    Annie Mc Geown
    Jenkinstown, Co. Louth