School: Bellurgan, Baile Sheinicín (roll number 16249)

Bellurgan, Co. Louth
S. Mac Duinnshléibhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    place. One night he was out after twelve o'clock. The night was very dark and he saw bright light shining round the place. He saw little men in green jackets and red caps dancing round a great big crock of gold. The man got very ill after this. Though he is still alive he does not of this happening to anyone. I got this story from my mother whose name and address are:- Mrs Dullagham, Jenkinstown, Dundalk.
  2. 3.
    Two miles from Bellurgan School at a place called the Deerpark, there is a cromlech in a field, known as the "Big Stone Field". In this field there is supposed to be a treasure hidden but it is not known exactly where the spot is. It is said that a man named Mr Brush had a crop of mustard in the field one year. When he and his employed men were taking out the crop it is said that they found some kind of silver. Mr. Brush sent this silver to some place in Dublin. In return he was told that the silver was good. So he got his men to dig for more, but they took ill and he put a stop to the work. This happened about eighteen years ago. This story was told
    Mrs Dawe