School: Bellurgan, Baile Sheinicín (roll number 16249)

Bellurgan, Co. Louth
S. Mac Duinnshléibhe

1. There was a spinning class in Lordship hall about six years ago and a girl from Broomfield was the teacher. her name was Miss Rose Gartland. She taught Mary Ellen Doherty how to spin. The wheel that Mary Ellen Doherty has was made in Broomfield Castleblaney by a wheelright. There is one wheel and a hack and the rest is made like a three legged stool then there is a place where she puts her foot on to work the wheel. The wheel is worked by a woollen band and the wool grows on the sheep's back and is clipped and the the spinners oils it with Calls oil and cards it with a pair of cards with wire teeth.Then marks it into little rolls then she spins it into yarn she takes it off the bobbins and makes it into hanks by her hands.When she makes it into hanks she washes it with soap and hot water and hangs it out out to dry. Then it can be knitted into jumpers, stockings or anything. The last wool she got was from Mr Quinn,Miss Tipping's herd in Bellurgan. Mary Ellen got a prize at Dundalk show for her spinning.
    Josephine Killeen obtained this from Mrs Doherty ,Bellurgan
    Josephine Killeen