School: Bellurgan, Baile Sheinicín (roll number 16249)

Bellurgan, Co. Louth
S. Mac Duinnshléibhe

In Bellurgan there is a p. wood called "Tippings wood" and in this wood there is a pond. About twenty years ago this pond was a lake. A man named Mr Tipping used to own this wood, but he is long since dead. It is now owned by his daughter Miss Tipping. The story goes that a man named James White better known as "The Lark" Whate lived in Dawestown nearby. This man used to boast that he was not afraid of ghosts. He laid a bet, that he would fish in the lake the next moonlight night, because it was said that whoever fished in this lake in the light of the moon would see ghosts and spirits. So one moonlight night he began to fish in lake. After a while he happened to look into the lake and saw his reflection He thought it was the devil and began to feel nervous, so he ran and ran till he reached the cottage. (The cottage was a house with six doors on it, and the workmen in Tipping's used to get their meals in this cottage.)
    When he reached the cottage there were goats standing at every door, taking shelter. "The Lark" went to the first door, and the goats ran out past him. Then he went to the next door and the same thing happened. The story goes that the goats ran past him at every door. In the end he was so much frightened that he thought everything he met was a