School: Annaglogh (roll number 7558)

Aghnaglogh, Co. Monaghan
Dll. Ó Maonaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    see no sign of the man, they even went back to look for him but all they could see was the old locked house.
    A year passed and they could find no trace of him. He was married and he had a wife and children. The wife was fretting about him. The other men went back again for the loads of apples and went the same road and came back the same road and saw the same thing happening and went into the same house and saw the man that was lost for a year dancing away. They tried to get him out at last one of the men wrapped his whip him and pulled him out. When he was out and when they told him that he was a year away he didn't know he was that length away. When they were out it became all dark and all they could was the old locked house. They started for home and when they got home they said it was a trick of the fairies.