School: Annaglogh (roll number 7558)

Aghnaglogh, Co. Monaghan
Dll. Ó Maonaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    singing all the time, "Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday". The man stood listening for a while, Then he said to them "Aye and Thursday too" this man had a hump, and the Fairies said among themselves what could they do to thank this man for making their song so nice. They took the little man into the ring, and took the hump of him, and began singing, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Aye and Thursday two, Then Jack Maddan came along, and added Friday their song. The Fairies were very at angary at Jack Maddan adding Friday to it, so they discussed among amongselves what they could do on this man for spoiling their song. Jack Maddan had a hump too, so the Fairies took the hump that was on the other man and put it on Jack, then Jack had two humps, so the sent Jack home, and kept the other little man