School: Féith Mhór

Feamore, Co. Roscommon
Nóra Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. The local landlord lived in Moyvannon castle. His name was Captain Trant. None of the local people were allowed to keep either a cat or a dog. If any tenant did posess a cat or a dog they were forced to kill it, and in order to prove that it was killed, they had to bring the dead animal up to the castle and bring it home again and bury it.
    One man whose name was Mr. Dobson, and an ex-soldier of the British army, brought up his dead cat and flung him into the hall of the castle, and refused to bury him. Then the landlord's men were sent down to knock his house.
    The man came out with an old gun, and said that he would shoot the first man who went near the house. Then the landlord's men went home.