School: Mullach, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 3928)

Mullagh, Co. Clare
P. Ó Sandair

mix ground oats with the milk and so on.
    The people in those days used eat very little meat except on a Sunday or a great Feast Day. The meat they used eat was salt meat.
    On the other hand they used eat alot of fish. This Village is very near the sea and it was convenient for the people to get fish. They used get in a quantity of it and pickle it in a barrel so as when the season of fish would be out they could have it.
    The people used have special food for special occasions. For example on Christmas Day they would have a goose for the dinner and on St
    Seán Ó Cillín
    Carrowlagan, Co. Clare