School: Mullach, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 3928)

Mullagh, Co. Clare
P. Ó Sandair

1. (continued from previous page)
    bush cooling from the heat of the sun, hearing he rattling of litter near her rushed out between the horses' legs, who presently started and threw Mac Talias and his chariot over thje cliff into the strand brained and bruised monstrously through the curse of God and St Senan".......
    "St Senan summoned the people of Corkavaskin to a place called the Tiedioma. He came himself accompanied by three other bishops, many deacons and monks. They prayed all night before the sermon. They ending matins about sunrise on Sunday morning they heard a bell ringing and no creature seen but the bell. The people of Corkavaskin flocked from all sides in great multitudes to the meeting place .....and behold the bell that was rung in the cloud fell directly upon St Senan's surplice. It was made of very rich artifice of rich metal, with precious stones and pendaces of great value, and after pausing a little St Senan rising his beard and hair of as white a colour as
    Francis Saunders
    Teacher