School: Dunsallagh, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 12860)

Doonsallagh, Co. Clare
Patrick Walsh

to land .He lost no time in opening the bottle .When he did so he found that it contained nothing but a thick white smoke which curled in rings out of the bottle.The fisherman was disgusted.
    "Just my luck"he cried shaking his head ."I never had a bit of good fortune in all my life and I suppose I never shall."
    "Do not be too sure of that"said a deep voice close to his ear.The fisherman looked round and there stood a great terrible-looking giant ,ever so tall and with eyes flashing like fire."Where did you come from asked the fisherman in a great wonder?"Out of the stone- bottle ,said the giant "Nonsense" ",cried the fisherman ,who was too astonished to be respectful. "Nevertheless it is true " said the giant ."That white smoke you saw coming out of the bottle was myself.I have been imprisoned for a thousand years in the bottle,by a wicked brother -giant and there I should have remained for ever had you not fished me up out of the sea.Now what can I do for for you to show my gratitude for my good service "Is there anything special that you wish for "said the giant.Oh ,I do not but my wife is always wishing for something that she cannot get.So the man ran home and told his wife .
    "Well i think if i had a nice snug cottage with four rooms and new furniture ,I should be as happy as
    AT0555: The Fisher and his Wife
    P. J. King