School: Synge, Inagh (roll number 14440)

Glennageer, Co. Clare
Máirtín Flynn

Great Men in Clare
    Thomas Malone, Miltown Malbay, was the greatest runner and weight thrower in the world about 50 years.
    Martin Boland, Shandrum, Mullagh is believed to be the strongest man that ever came into Miltown Malbay.
    In a yard in Miltown is a large rock supposed to weight about 5 curls.
    Some very strong men could barely lift the rock off the ground but Boland could take it up and walk around the yard with it. It is not known if any other man ever did it.
    The Quealys and the Callaghans were the strongest men in the Parish of Inagh. The Quealys were great fighting men at fairs, markets and races.
    Pat McGough, Inagh was another strong man. He could lift a common cart and creel filled with turf. By having the front shafts resting on a wall he used to catch the hind shafts and lift all off the ground.