School: Eidhneadh, Inis (roll number 14622)

Inagh, Co. Clare
Ss. Mac Gearachaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    every day at ten oclock and about eighty children between girls and boys attended it.He taught, writing and arithmetic there and every child was supplied with a slate and slate pencil ,a copy and a pen made from a quill.The Summer when the children wanted to write they left the copies down on the field but in Winter they left them on a plank inside in the cabin.The teacher used to go around
    from house to house with the scholars and in way he was fed.The children also brought him sixpence every month for his teaching.
    Kitty Mullins
    Inagh N.S