School: Cill Mháille (B.), Inis (roll number 14468)

Kilmaley, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Cuinneáin

The Gabhlóg, a fork made of sallow (sally) for turning hay.

The Gabhlóg, a fork made of sallow (sally) for turning hay.Murt Hanrahan of Drimanure had a knife and fork made of sally for weeks before Christmas came.The poor people never had any meat until Christmas.(70 years ago )
    Scutles and baskets are going out of use though they they are still used in Letteargh and other townlands.
    A Quern was generally used in every house in this parish up to a 100 years ago and was working in some houses up to 70 years ago.The meal ground was called min brón.
    There were no doors in cow houses ,but beart's of rods in every door.
    Piggins were common up to 40 years ago sever or eight piggins in a row on the dresser.Triúr ar an bpigín ó oidhdhe le Michíl amach.(the milk would be getting scarce.)
    Butter stored in bron earthenware crocks which were not opened until Spring.