School: Cill Mháille (C.), Inis (roll number 14469)

Kilmaley, Co. Clare
Nóra Ní Asaoid

Mermaid at New Hall.
    When the o'Briens were living at New Hall ,the wine was disappearing out of the cellar.One of the O' Briens with a gun remained up at night to see who was taking ,it and shot the mermaid.
    She cursed the seed of the O'Briens ,and predicted an O'Brien would never live there.Whenever, any of the O'Briens lived there the lake turned red.While Robert Vere O'Brien (Ballyalla ,Ennis) lived there the lake was red.The O'Briens have no heir now.Old people say New Hall Lake turns to blood every seven years.There is a drop in the old Abbey still which is heard but cannot be seen.
    Others say it was a Colonel Mc Donnell shot the mermaid .The Mc Donnells lived there after the O'Briens .A Mrs Joyce lives there presently.
    Sileadh na Ré Chaoille
    64. When you talk about the fairies you should name the day of the week,as that day would not do you any harm.
    Mary Sheehan
    Mary Sheehan