School: Cill Mháille (C.), Inis (roll number 14469)

Kilmaley, Co. Clare
Nóra Ní Asaoid

53 Ruins.Ruin in Kilmaley Graveyard.
    The Church in Kilmaley graveyard does not seem to be very old .The remaining features are of the late 15 th century- later than 1460 and I think earlier than 1500.It is a pretty quiet spot ,and there are nice little glens and a waterfall at the foot of it.
    53 Conor O'Brien had a castle in Ballymacoda in 1580.(Baron of Inchiquin)
    53 Lord Clare lived in Ballymacoda in the castle which I believe of late years has been converted into a cowshed by Jerry Commane.He was living before the Civill War in 1689 or before he sailed for France in 1691.
    53 There is a burying ground for children at Drimanure Kilmaley.
    53 There is a burying ground (Cill) for children in Kilcloher, Kilmaley.it is situated on the top of Frosts hill.