School: Cill Mháille (C.), Inis (roll number 14469)

Kilmaley, Co. Clare
Nóra Ní Asaoid

o'clock.# There are certain people in Kilmaley who would not pay any bills on a Monday,or spend any money on that day
    One child named Neylon told me her mother would not give her any money for books on a Monday.
    it is not lucky to sweep the house on a Monday morning ,as you would be sweeping out the luck.Mary Hayes who was a servant who was a servant at Patsy Neylon's house swept out the house on Monday morning,and Mrs Neylon made her gather the sweeping again, and put it behind the door until Tuesday .There was no ashes thrown out on Monday morning either.
    Certain shopkeepers would mot give credit on Monday morning without ready cash.
    People would not throw out feet water while any member of the household was absent (sometimes it was left inside until morning)A hot coal was put into it ,to keep those who were absent from harm.All the people used to be barefooted in summer-time and a big pot of water was kept near the fire