School: Lisín, Baile na Caillighe (roll number 15564)

Lisheen, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Ríordáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Some of the old people around here say that this custom is just to make the bride used to her new home, and not give her the habit of coming back too often to her old home.
    In olden times there were very big weddings, but nowadays they are dying out. If there were any of the neighbours who thought they should be invited and were not, they dressed themselves up in straw in such a way as not to be recognised by any of the crowd, visited the wedding, never spoke a word, or took anything to eat, or drink. They danced with the bride and no lady was supposed to refuse them to dance. The "strawboys" as they were called departed when they had danced enough.
    The marriage takes place in the lady's parish. The morning of the marriage, she goes to the church in her own car, and returns in the car of the groom. An