School: Lisín, Baile na Caillighe (roll number 15564)

Lisheen, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Ríordáin

1. In olden times people used to make potato cake, boxty bread, stampy and oaten meal bread.
    People used querns in this district for grinding wheat. Potato cake was made with potatoes and flour. Bread used to be baked a couple of times a week. A cross was usually put on the top of the cake to allow the gases to escape and help the bread to bake better. The bread was baked in a pot oven or bastibles. Griddle bread used to be made also. Pancakes were made on Shrove Tuesday night and a fruit cake was made at Christmas.
    'Stampy' was a favourite bread, and was quick to make. Good potatoes were scraped with a grater, usually the cover of an old tin box, pierced with an awl. The pulp was put into a clean cloth and two
    1. products