School: Eatharlach (Aherlow) (roll number 15678)

Aherlow, Co. Tipperary
Énrí Mac Eochaidh

1. Halloween falls every year on the 31st of October. It is an old Pagan feast which was kept by the people. When that night comes a crowd of boys gather into one house and they get a tub of water and they put an apple swimming on the water and each person in turn tries to catch the apple in his mouth with his teeth.
    No person isn't allowed to put his hand on the tub when he is trying to catch the apple.
    In other houses a crowd of boys gather in and they have a BarmBrack and in that Brack there is a ring and a bit of a stick. The brack is divided among the crowd and the person who gets the ring supposed to be the first to die and the person who gets the bit of stick is supposed to be married.
    Jerald Ryan
    Mackanagh Upper, Co. Tipperary