School: Eatharlach (Aherlow) (roll number 15678)

Aherlow, Co. Tipperary
Énrí Mac Eochaidh

1. 'Foxy Pad' O'Brien's of Glencushabinna were not able to make butter for one whole year and they did not know what to do. Several friends of 'Foxys' advised him to go to Biddy Early in the County Clare but 'Foxy' did not like having anything to do with this enchanted woman but however after a fair in Tipperary one day he set off for Biddy's country and after a couple of days travelling he got near the place and made enquiries. When he go to the door he shouted his usual salutation "God Save All here" and Biddy answered "and you too Foxy Pad" "How did you know me said Pad" "I'm waiting for you for the past 12 months, said Biddy, "and you're a terrible fool Foxy that you didn't come long ago". "Suppose I was", said Foxy, "but tell me all about it anyway". "Sit down there and have a good fee and a rest first and I'll tell you in the meantime". So Pad sat down and she gave him a great feed of bacon, cabbage and potatoes and a good quart of cabbage-water to wash it down. Foxy was always fond of the cabbage-
    Foxy
    Other names