School: Eatharlach (Aherlow) (roll number 15678)

Aherlow, Co. Tipperary
Énrí Mac Eochaidh

1. Patrick O'Brien - Gelncushabinnia, Aherlow R.I.P.
    better known as "Foxy Pad" was a great sports man. All through his life until a few years before his death he was every day hunting and poaching on the Galtees. His home was the nearest house to Galtymore. He was also the best known character in the Glen as all visitors to the mountain top had to pass thro his yard and he was always willing to escort strangers to the top. He told me himself this story of a fairy hunt. In the Glen just before his house in Hughes' land the fairies used to meet every night just at midnight but that in his younger days he used to avoid the spot at night time. One day when he was passing that way he sat down in the moat and found on the ground a pen knife and piece of tobacco rolled up in a cabbage leaf. He was surprised and at first was afraid to take them but he got over his fear when he thought of the few fine smokes he would have. So he pulled out his pipe and filled it with his tobacco. Some few days afterwards he was at a funeral in Clonbeg and was
    Paddy O Brien
    James O Brien