School: Eatharlach (Aherlow) (roll number 15678)

Aherlow, Co. Tipperary
Énrí Mac Eochaidh

Cure for chilblain
    Parafin oil if applied to them will harden them and the soreness will then disappear.
    St. Ailbe's cure for warts and sores.
    In the graveyard in Emly, Co. Tipperary near St. Ailbe's stone by the side of the path round the graveyard there is a small stone. This stone is also called St. Ailbe's stone and is supposed to be much older than the stone or monument over his grave. It is supposed to have been placed there by the Saint himself. It is only about a foot and a half high roughly 4" square. There is a hole on the top of it and water collects in that hole. Even in great drought it is never dry. The water on this stone is a cure for warts and sores of all kinds. People still use it for this purpose and several cures are attributed to it. A pebble is taken from the path and dipped in the hole and the water is in this way applied to the sore.