School: Eatharlach (Aherlow) (roll number 15678)

Aherlow, Co. Tipperary
Énrí Mac Eochaidh

1. The old people in the district say that the sun dances on the walls on Easter Sunday morning to commemorate the resurrection of Our Lord.
    Easter is still a great feast and everyone eats as many eggs as he is able on that day. In olden times people were then so poor that they used not eat any eggs during the year but on Easter Sunday they used to make a great feed of them. They used to boast of the number of eggs they used to eat.
    In this district they children of the poor people who have no fowl go round the district on Good Friday and Easter Saturday and collect eggs for the feast of Easter