School: Eatharlach (Aherlow) (roll number 15678)

Aherlow, Co. Tipperary
Énrí Mac Eochaidh

1. During the time of the Famine there was a soup house in the Glen of Aherlow in the townland of Ballynacourtie where the Glen of Aherlow Hotel is now situated. During that time the Catholics had to live on practically nothing and any who wished to have food would get it there on the condition they would become Protestants.
    There is a story told about a man named O'Brien in the district. This man died and left all his property to his eldest son but he was to take care of all the other members of the family and look after them as best he could
    The others become protestants when they felt the pinch of hunger and asked him to do likewise but he refused. His brothers and sisters ate at the soup-house but he refused even to take the food which they even managed to steal for him and tho he was married he and his family suffered on. He had to leave the place at last as he didn't want to go begging in his own district. He left and when some of his friends heard of his plight hey managed
    Mairead Griffin
    S. Mac Donagh