School: Eatharlach (Aherlow) (roll number 15678)

Aherlow, Co. Tipperary
Énrí Mac Eochaidh

1. Local Hedge School
    A teacher named John Kiely taught in a hut in Stonepark boreen just a few yards south of the present National School of Aherlow. He taught ther from 1780 to 1798. He was a noted scholar and taught English as well as Latin and Greek
    He was a great politician and soldier as well and was engaged in several of the local battles with the English. He was nearly all the time "on his keeping" as he was very much sought after by the English authorities. He and a man named Fitzgerald who was a hedge school master in Anglesboro were very great friends.
    The school was mostly held during the winger time as the pupils were generally too busy at other times to attend. Whenever spies were on his track he used to change the place of the school to the other side of the main road on the Galtees side. He was never captured during the years but had some very narrow escapes. When the rebellion of 1798 broke out he and Fitzgerald left, it is thought for Wexford, and were never again heard of.
        1. buildings
    Stonepark, Co. Tipperary