School: Cnoc Bhruis (Mount Bruis) (roll number 15158)

Bruis, Co. Tipperary
M. Ní Chuinneáin

kitchen before the frost coming.
    Before snow comes, the sky is heavy, and the day stays dull. When a candle does not wr light quickly snow is coming, also when a flock of crows all pitch on one tree is another sign of rain.
  2. In olden days there was no word about boots or shoes. They went barefoot in Winter and Summer and they were healthier and stronger than the people are now.
    In those days then the people had to take more care of their feet, on account of their being exposed to wind, hard weather and hardship of all kind.
    From those days we have certain sayings with regard to washing the feet. Washing the opposite the fire was unlucky, and it brought bad
    Hanna Bailey
    Toor, Co. Tipperary