School: Baile Nua, Gabhal tSulchóide

Newtown, Co. Tipperary
Donnchadh Mac Thomáis

1. (continued from previous page)
    long ago they were nearly all Ryans, and all were related to one another. All those Ryans have nick-names to distinguish them. For example Ryan Bill, Ryan Tim, Ryan Liam Óg, Ryan Dick, Ryan Foxe, Ryan Leahy, Ryan Martin. The nick name was usually got from the Christian name of the present generation's grandfather.
    MONARD: i.e. Móin Árd:
    the high bog, the land in this district is very good except for about five acres which is a cut-away bog, and is probably from this bog that it got its name.

MOANMORE i.e. Móin Mhór:
    the big bog. The land in this district is ver bad and low-lying, but it is not bog-land but mud from which tiles were made about fifty years ago at a place called the "Tillery". This land grows almost all rushes.

KNOCKFELLA: i.e. "The hill of the feast". This
    Languages