School: Currach Púir (Curraghpoor), Dún na Sgíath (roll number 14008)

Curraghpoor, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Duibhir

1. The brutal custom of faction fighting was continued in this county up to about half a century ago. Cappawhite a village about five miles from here was the principal centre of these fights. For some years the parties who took part in these fights were known as the "Three Year Olds" and the"Four Year Olds."
    The origin of these names goes back to a dispute which arose between two individuals as to the probable age of a bull. One argued that the anumal was a "Three Year Old" and the othr maintained that he was a "Four Year Old."
    As they were both very obstinate in their opinions the argument soon got heated, and it ended in blows.
    As a result of this quarrel these two people became deadly enemies and later each person was backed up by his own friends and relations, and these untimately constituted the two great factions.
      1. people
    Mary Farrell