School: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (roll number 15407)

Thomastown Demesne, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Dubhláine

1. In olden times the farmers used to take each others butter by pishogues on May eve. One farmer had a large churn of cream. From early in the morning until noon they churned and they had nothing but oil. There did an old travelling woman come in. I know ye are troubled" she said. "Go and take the coulter of the plough and redden it in the fire. Take it and dip it in the well where you get the water. Turn the shoes on the horse." They did this willingly. They went to the churn and it was full of butter. Ever after they had an abundance of butter and they were never affected by pishogues again.
    Thomas Nagle
    David Nagle