School: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (roll number 15407)

Thomastown, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. There was a very rich girl there and she was so rich that she carried two silver crutches with her. The she went to Knock for two years and was not cured. the she went the third year and she got cured. The she left the two crutches behind her. Then all her friends and neighbours came to see her. They were so glad to see her all right. Then when all the excitement was over , one day her mother and herself said that it would e grand to have the silver crutches in the drawing room. So they sent a servant for them and when the silver crutches were brought into the drawing room she had to use them and it just served her right.
    Then there was another crippled boy and he went to Knock to try to get cured and he was not cured. Then after going home to his father's house, one night he dreamt if he went to a holy well called after St. Patrick he would be cured. So he got up out his bed at two o'clock on a summer night and went off to St Patrick's well with his crutches and he gave his rounds around the well. The he fell tired and he sat down to rest himself and fell asleep and when he woke up he stood up and walked home and he
    Patrick O' Dowd
    Moatquarter, Co. Tipperary