School: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (roll number 15407)

Thomastown, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. (continued from previous page)
    after a while he gave a whistle. Then he read on for another while and gave another whistle and then after the second whistle they heard great noise. Then he read on the third time and gave another whistle and after the third whistle the father came up through the boards in the dining room and the priest said to the dead man "Are you in hell" and he said "I am." Then the priest asked him "Where were you when I gave the first whistle and he said he was in hell, and the priest said again "Where were you when I gave the second whistle. "I was coming here" said the dead man. Then the priest asked him the third time "Where were you when I gave the third whistle" "I was landing here" said the dead man. Then the priest reached out his hand to get his hat to go away. Then the son said to the priest "You are not going to leave him there" and the priest said "I thought you wanted your father." So he had to go to the same trouble reading to put him back to where he came from. Then later on a good
    Patrick O' Dowd
    Moatquarter, Co. Tipperary