School: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (roll number 15407)

Thomastown, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. (continued from previous page)
    outside farm with slaves on it and he was very bad to them. One day St. Patrick came to him for to lighten the work off the slaves and St. Patrick begged of him to do so. Then the man told him that he would not do no such a thing. Then the rich man said "I will go now and double their slavery on them". The he ordered his coach man and his foot man to get his carriage and his pair of horses ready. Then when they were ready they drove off to the outside farm where the slaves were. He was to double their slavery on them. Then about a mile from the farm there was a lake on the side of the road inside the ditch. A short distance before they came to the lake the horses began to run away and the coach man had no power of holding them. Then when they came to the lake the horses jumped into it and the three men and horses were drowned, and so he had not the pleasure of doubling the slavery on them. When his wife heard what (happed) happened she was terrified and she went to St. Patrick. She went
    Patrick O' Dowd
    Moatquarter, Co. Tipperary