School: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (roll number 15407)

Thomastown, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. In olden times there was a rich man and he had three daughters. He got two of his daughters married and gave them a thousand pounds each and his two sons-in-law were very rich. He said that he could not get his third daughter married for she was too arch and too bold and he would not give her to anyone in marriage he would be afraid that she would be "bet" every day in the week. There was a young farmer who lived about ten miles away from where the rich man lived, and he was so poor that he said if he could get this rich man's daughter and her fortune that it would make a rich man of him. So one day he started off to meet the rich man to ask him for his daughter in marriage. So he laid down his story to the rich man and the rich man would not give his consent to give his daughter to any man. And he told him that no man could put up with her that she was so arch and she would only be "bet" every day in the week and that is why he would not get her married. Then the young farmer told him that if he got her he would never raise a hand to her. But after a long persuading the father gave his consent to give his daughter to the young farmer and the thousand pounds. Then the day was appointed for the marriage
    AT0901: Taming of the Shrew
    Patrick O' Dowd