School: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (roll number 15407)

Thomastown, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. (continued from previous page)
    Then he said he would put another piece in the pot for the other man and then the giant said he would put down another piece for Hesgar to see was he telling the truth. It was three raw piece of meat that were put into the pot and the giant then put on the iron lid on it and left it in the yard Then he told Hesgar that if the giants wife told the truth her piece of meat would be boiled in the pot and so would the mans piece and so would Hesgar's piece. And the giant said "If any of the three of ye did not tell the truth their meat will be raw" Then he took the lid off the pot and the three pieces were boiled and then he gave Hesgar the bottle of blood and he told him to rub the blood to their hands and to the seat were they were sitting and they will be able to stand up. The when Hesgar came to them he rubbed it to each and every one of them until he came to the fellow that sat down first and he was short of blood for him he had not any to rub to him. Then they all caught him and pulled him up and left half of him on the seat and they said to him "Only for you we would never sit down"
    Patrick O' Dowd
    Moatquarter, Co. Tipperary