School: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (roll number 15407)

Thomastown, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the guests caught him and put him into a box and he said that that there was a wager given to any man who would tell him what was in the box. So Robin was called and he was in a fix. So he said "As long as Robin ran he was caught at last", and they all clapped their hands and they said he was very clever, because they thought he meant the robin in the box but he meant that it was himself was caught.
  2. According to this story told, Fionn lived on the top of Slievenamon and his table and sword is there still and is supposed to be there to the end of time. His sword is supposed to be two ton in weight. One day his mother and himself were inside in their house and he told his mother that he would go in to the cradle and if the man asked "where is Fionn" tell him I am out. Then he told
    Patrick O' Dowd
    Moatquarter, Co. Tipperary