School: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (roll number 15407)

Thomastown, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. (continued from previous page)
    the whiskey and glass and pipes and tobacco near him. Then the dead man spoke to him and said "You are a brave man" I will tell you the secret of this castle "My son killed me and my body is is in the cellar under ground and I will haunt this castle until my body is buried" Then when the owned came along in the morning he told him all that happened during the night. So the body was taken up and buried. The other six men that died as soon as they would see the one leg hanging down they would die with the fright. So the man that earned the three hundred and fifty pounds had a happy honey-moon. So the castle was never haunted after that and that was the end of the haunted castle.
  2. There was a rich man who lived by himself and he kept no servant inside but a monkey. Then he kept work-men out-side on the farm. Everyone used to talk of the good servant he had in the house with him. One day a priest came into the house on e visit. The
    Patrick O' Dowd
    Moatquarter, Co. Tipperary