School: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (roll number 15407)

Thomastown, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. (continued from previous page)
    "And what will you give the girl that refused to carry you and Our Lord said he would give her plenty riches in this life so that finishes that story.
  2. According to the story when St. Patrick was in Ireland he had a field of corn down and the spring was very dry. And he said he would get it watered. So he gathered a good many horses and ears to draw the water. Then he told his servants to make a lot bread for the dinner. As the servant was making the bread a poor woman and her child came to the door. She asked a piece of bread for the child and the girl said that she had no bread but she would put a fist of dough into the oven. So the girl put it in to bake. Then the poor
        1. saints
    Patrick O' Dowd