School: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (roll number 15407)

Thomastown, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. There was a farm in Kilfeakle and the farmers were not able to take it they were so poor and the times so bad. A shopkeeper from Tipperary named Mr. Dalton came out and took the farm for a few pounds and it was sold about twelve or thirteen years ago for five thousand pounds. And in the bad times there was a work man's house on it and he was getting seven pounds of Indian meal for the weeks relief. The day he brought home the seven pounds of Indian meal he was killed that same night and the seven pounds of meal was taken away. He had nothing in the house any good and it was thought for that he was killed. It is aid that it was out of Dalton's farm the moat was built. Men drew up the stuff that was in the glen to build it. They drew it up i bags and any man that fell tired of drawing it he was thrown into the moat and buried in it according to the story
    Patrick O' Dowd
    Moatquarter, Co. Tipperary