School: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (roll number 15407)

Thomastown, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. (continued from previous page)
    job when the young man was not coming back. So she got a job there boiling the kettles and looking after the fire. Then some part of the night when all the fun was nearly over, she went into the drawing room when they were all sitting down. Then she said "gentle men and ladies would ye mind if I showed ye a bit of sport." and they said they would be delighted. So she stood in the center of the room and she had a small box in her hand so she tipped the box and out jumped a cock and a hen. Then she put her hand in the box and threw them a grain of oats and there was great laughing and shouting. Then all the fun stopped when the hen picked up a grain of oats, and she ran over to the cock and said "you rogue of a devil, you forget the day that I found my great grandmothers ring that was lost three hundred years ago." Then the hen picked up another grain and ran over to the cock and said, " you rogue of a devil, you forget the day I set the five acres of oats for you, grew it, cut it, threshed it, won it , and bagged it. Then the hen picked up another grain and she ran over to the cock again and said, "You rogue of a devil you forget the day I tore my dress going around the hamper of gold. Then the young man jumped up and said, "this is my wife," for according as the hen was talking to the cock everything was coming back to his mind and he left the other fine lady that he fell in love with, behind him, and there were two weddings that night instead
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Patrick O' Dowd