School: Ballycarron, Báinseach

Ballycarron, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál C. Mac Coiligh

1. (no title)

There lived long ago a certain Lord in Thomastown Castle Golden, whom no one loved, because he was proud and hard-hearted.

There lived long ago a certain lord in Thomastown Castle Golden, whom no one loved, because he was proud and hard-hearted. The poor people who lived on his lands went in dread before him, and the little children ran away whenever he came near. One day it happened that as he rode along through a wood near his castle, his horse suddenly gave a shrill whinny and stopped short.
    At the edge of a bridle-path loy a poor old ill clad women, holding in her arms a little child. "My Lord" she moaned, holding a wooden bowl toawards him "have mercy on me and my child, Get me I pray you a little water in the bowl to quench out burning thirst." But what was a poor ragged old woman to this cruel master? Instead of paying her any pitiful attention he looked scornfully at the woman who dared speak to him and then rode away.
    At the same moment he felt a strange weight upon his breast. Looking down
    continued page - 318