School: Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Clogheen Market, Co. Tipperary
Séamus Ó Teacháin

1. Story - A Fox
    A fox stole into a farmer's yard and when he saw that there was no one inside in the house he went and opened the hasp on the door of one of the houses in the yard. When he saw that there were geese in the house he went and eat some of them. As the farmer was coming into the yard he heard all the noise in the house, he ran into the kitchen for his gun as he knew there were a fox in the house outside in the yard. He stole over to the door with his gun to shoot the fox, but when he looked in he saw the fox lying on the floor "dead". He went and caught the fox by the legs and threw him over the wall into a field. When the fox got into the field he ran like the wind and off with him across the country.
    AT0033: The Fox Plays Dead and is Thrown out of the Pit and Escapes
    Mr J. Mulcahy