School: Gleann Guail, Dúrlas Éile

New Birmingham, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Dhubhsháine

1. (continued from previous page)
    someone's back and continues to walk round. If she gets back and catches the player behind whoes back the handkerchief is, before she discovers it is there, that player has to pay a forfeit and the Dropper continues, but if the player finds the handkerchief she picks it up and follows the other who runs to get to the place she left in the ring. When a good many forfeits are collected they are auctioned the owner having to pay a penalty before she gets back her forfeit. The auction is carried in this way. One players sits down and another kneels in front of her hiding her face in the sitting girl's lap. The latter holds up each forfeit over the head of the lying girl and says "What is the owner of this fine thing to do?" and she replied, (1) "She is to kiss the ground three times", (2) "She is to hop round the school on one foot", (3) She is to sing a song" and so on.
    Jinny Joe
    One player is selected to be Jinny Joe and a second Jinny Joe's mother. The other players who gather together a little distance away come to visit them saying "We came to see Jinny Joe, Jinny Joe, Jinny Joe. We came to see Jinny Joe how is she now?" The mother replies "She is washing." The visitors march away and come back again repeating "We came to see Jinny Joe, Jinny Joe, Jinny Joe. We came to see Jinny Joe
    Ellen Dineen
    Mary Graham